Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Tournament Results
3A/4A South Region Championships
High School
February 26-27, 1999


Place  Score       Team

  1      127.5         Calvert
  2       95.0         Northern
  3       90.0         Leonardtown
  4       81.0         Patuxent
  5       74.0         Chopticon
  6       71.5         Westlake
  7       71.0         Thomas Stone
  8       61.0         LaPlata
  9       57.0         Duval
 10       49.0         Bowie
 11       48.0         Suitland
 12       48.0         Laurel
 13       37.0         Gwynn Park
 14       31.5         Oxon Hill
 15       27.0         Crossland
 16       23.0         Frederick Douglas
 17       18.0         Bladensburg
 18       17.0         Parkdale
 19        9.0         Elanor Roosevelt
 20        0.0         Friendly
 21        0.0         Great Mills
 

Weight Class - 103
1st - Shelton - Northern (6-4) 2nd - Markley - Laurel 3rd - Moore - Westlake (Fall 3:17) 4th - Weimert - LaPlata

Weight Class - 112
1st - Buff - Calvert (6-4) 2nd - Harpold - Thomas Stone 3rd - McGee - Bowie (11-3) 4th - Thomas - Suitland

Weight Class - 119
1st - McKinney - Patuxent (4-2) 2nd - Bryant - Bladensburg 3rd - Samuel - Leonardtown (8-2) 4th - Sampson - Calvert

Weight Class - 125
1st - Toms - Suitland (15-14) 2nd - Peters - Westlake 3rd - Wright - Duval (Inj. Default) 4th - Bray - Bowie

Weight Class - 130
1st - Foster - Duval (14-7) 2nd - Myers - Westlake 3rd - MacFarlane - Thomas Stone (6-5) 4th - Ratliffe - Northern

Weight Class - 135
1st - Surgent - Calvert (6-4 OT) 2nd - Black - Chopticon 3rd - Foreman - Northern (8-7) 4th - Derr - Patuxent

Weight Class - 140
1st - Poore - Calvert (12-10) 2nd - Nucci - Northern 3rd - G. Miller - Douglas (10-2) 4th - J. Miller - LaPlata

Weight Class - 145
1st - Flynn - Westlake (6-1) 2nd - Thomas - Leonardtown 3rd - Nelson - Suitland (4-2) 4th - Long - Gwynn Park

Weight Class - 152
1st - Hill - Laurel (7-6) 2nd - Dunston - Gwynn Park 3rd - Vega - Patuxent (11-9) 4th - B. Ballard - Leonardtown

Weight Class - 160
1st - McAdoo - Calvert (5-0) 2nd - Young - LaPlata 3rd - Belcarris - Oxon Hill (18-6) 4th - Copsey - Leonardtown

Weight Class - 171
1st - Hayden - Northern (7-1) 2nd - Williamson - LaPlata 3rd - Gorny - Oxon Hill (Fall 2:57) 4th - Silcyala - Parkdale

Weight Class - 189
1st - Sheran - Calvert (3-2) 2nd - O'Connor - Patuxent 3rd - Williams - Chopticon (5-3) 4th - Cable - Leonardtown

Weight Class - Hwt
1st - Smith - Thomas Stone (Fall 2:37) 2nd - Lorenzetti - Duval 3rd - Briscoe - Crossland (6-2) 4th - Johnson - Bowie

Click here to return to the MSWA home page.

If you have any suggestions or comments, please click here.

This page has been visited times since February 28, 1999.