Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Tournament Results
1A/2A Maryland State Championships
High School
March 5-6, 1999


Place  Score       Team

  1      106.5         Franklin
  2      102.0         Northern (Garrett)
  3       76.5         Kent County
  4       74.0         Southern
  5       68.0         Willamsport
  6       67.5         Einstein
  7       52.0         Overlea 
  8       48.0         Owings Mills
  9       47.5         Urbana
 10       42.0         Franscis Scott Key
 11       40.0         Beall
 12       36.0         Cambridge-S. Dor.
 13       35.5         River Hill
 14       34.0         Walkersville
 15       32.5         Hammond
 16       29.0         North East (Cecil)
 17       28.0         Lackey
 18       26.0         Mardela
 18       26.0         Middletown
 20       25.0         Atholton
 20       25.0         Baltimore Polytechnical
 22       24.0         Northwest
 23       22.5         Southern (Anne Arundel)
 24       22.0         Joppatowne
 24       22.0         Pikesville
 26       21.0         North Caroline
 26       21.0         Towson
 28       20.0         Patapsco
 29       19.0         Oakland Mills
 30       18.0         Bohemia Manor
 30       18.0         Hereford
 32       16.0         Howard
 
34 other teams scoring 14 or fewer points
 

Weight Class - 103
1st - Matt Schuster - Franklin (10-1) North-1 (35-2) Freshman
2nd - Huber - Northern-Garrettt West-3 (30-6) Sophomore 3rd - Yinger - Francis Scott Key (Fall 4:38) West-1 (25-2) Freshman 4th - Arnold - Owings Mills North-3 (34-6) Freshman

Weight Class - 112
1st - Brandon Lauer - River Hill (6-3) South-1 (37-0) Junior
2nd - Alley - Southern East-1 (32-4) Senior 3rd - Narlis - Towson (9-2) North-2 (33-3) Senior 4th - Radick - Atholton South-2 (29-9) Sophomore

Weight Class - 119
1st - Donnie Yerkie - Kent County (6-4) East-1 (40-2) Sophomore
2nd - Santangello - Northwest South-1 (30-2) Junior 3rd - Stine - Mardela (6-0) East-2 (34-5) Senior 4th - DeMatt - North East-Cecil East-3 (29-14) Sophomore

Weight Class - 125
1st - Brandon Stein - Northern-Garrett (6-2) West-1 (29-4) Junior
2nd - Laubach - Overlea North-1 (36-2) Sophomore 3rd - McKeever - Lackey (Default) South-3 (34-7) Senior 4th - Frank - Howard South-2 (27-7) Senior

Weight Class - 130
1st - Tim Lowe - Einstein (15-8) South-1 (36-2) Junior
2nd - Blake - Kent County East-1 (42-2) Sophomore 3rd - Boward - Williamsport (3-2) West-1 (31-3) Sophomore 4th - Hollingsworth - North Caroline East-3 (33-11) Senior

Weight Class - 135
1st - Chris Kehne - Walkersville (8-6) West-1 (32-4) Senior
2nd - Bowers - Owings Mills North-3 (35-4) Senior 3rd - Dennis - Hammond (6-2) South-1 (36-5) Senior 4th - Hunt - Einstein South-2 (34-7) Senior

Weight Class - 140
1st - Jesse Shimrock - Northern-Garrett (8-3) West-1 (37-0) Senior
2nd - Chabuk - Einstein South-1 (35-6) Junior 3rd - L. Mays - Franklin (13-10) North-1 (32-1) Sophomore 4th - Donovan - Cambridge-S. Dor. East-2 (37-7) Senior

Weight Class - 145
1st - Sam Mays - Franklin (8-6) North-2 (25-3) Sophomore
2nd - Oxendine - Overlea North-1 (37-2) Senior 3rd - Rexrode - Southern-Garrett (4-3) West-1 (33-1) Senior 4th - Mattson - Urbana West-2 (28-8) Junior

Weight Class - 152
1st - Steve Chucoski - Urbana (4-3) West-2 (32-2) Senior
2nd - Crowe - Beall West-4 (26-6) Senior 3rd - Dolan - Southern-Garrett (5-1) West-1 (32-1) Senior 4th - Neal - Lackey South-1 (34-4) Senior

Weight Class - 160
1st - Zane Harshman - Middletown (8-3) West-1 (32-0) Senior
2nd - Durst - Beall South-2 (26-5) Senior 3rd - Kauffman - Northern-Garrett (6-4) West-4 (29-12) Senior 4th - Kirk - Rising Sun East-1 (32-4) Senior

Weight Class - 171
1st - Jared Myers - Williamsport (12-11) West-1 (32-2) Senior
2nd - Hayhurst - Southern-Garrett West-2 (29-5) Sophomore 3rd - Patchell - North East-Cecil (6-3) East-3 (34-10) Junior 4th - Mullinix - Atholton South-2 (30-10) Junior

Weight Class - 189
1st - Ben Hall - Pikesville (3-2) North-4 (31-6) Senior
2nd - Schuster - Franklin North-2 (22-7) Senior 3rd - Scott - Oakland Mills (15-2) South-1 (32-4) Sophomore 4th - Feldheim - Hereford North-1 (22-12) Junior

Weight Class - Hwt
1st - Dennis Scott - Baltimore Polytechnical (6-4) South-3 (26-6) Senior
2nd - Zeller - Joppatowne North-2 (29-4) Senior 3rd - McDonald - Williamsport (6-3) West-1 (30-5) Sophomore 4th - Hook - Patapsco North-3 (24-7) Senior

Click here to return to the MSWA home page.

If you have any suggestions or comments, please click here.

This page has been visited times since March 9, 1999.